State harbor · Ala Wai, Oahu
Ala Wai Boat Harbor
Hawaii's largest small-boat harbor in the heart of Waikiki — state-run wet slips, transient dockage, and the primary check-in for visiting cruisers on Oahu.
15 ft
Dock depth
58/100
AI docking
70
Hurricane (island)
Ala Wai
Harbor
Amenities & utilities
- Wet slips
- Transient
- Fuel dock
- Liveaboard
- Customs
- Deep draft
Docking Difficulty & Safety Insights
Safe approach conditions
Use slow controlled approach
Stay alert for tight fairways and cross-currents
Always confirm conditions with the Ala Wai Boat Harbor dockmaster on VHF 16 / 68 before final approach. AI assessments supplement — never replace — local knowledge.
Marine weather at the slip
Wind, tidal current, tide, visibility, and a one-glance boating safety score.
Live Marine Weather, Tide & Docking Conditions for Ala Wai Boat Harbor, Ala Wai, Oahu
Fetching marine feeds…
Plan your visit to Ala Wai Boat Harbor
Cross-reference docking risk, weather, fuel, hazards, fishing, and navigation — purpose-built tools for Ala Wai, Oahu boaters.
Marina fuel docks near Ala Wai Boat Harbor
- On-site
Ala Wai Boat Harbor (on-site fuel dock)
Ala Wai, Oahu, Hawaii
Restaurants within walking distance of Ala Wai Boat Harbor
No restaurants found within walking distance of Ala Wai Boat Harbor.
Need help near this marina?
Use the marina's address to find nearby marine mechanics and places to stay. No GPS required.
